Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

AMCATS 51 Strong in GNAC Academic All-Conference Team

AMCATS 51 Strong in GNAC Academic All-Conference Team

WINTHROP, Mass  A total of 1,008 student-athletes have been named to the 2017-18 Great Northeast Athletic Conference Academic All-Conference Team with 51 AMCATS making the cut, as announced by longtime GNAC Commissioner Joe Walsh on Thursday.

In order to be eligible for the league's academic all-conference squad, a student must have a 3.25 cumulative grade point average and have reached second-year academic status.

Not only were the AMCATS represented by 51 of our outstanding student-athletes but we had a representative from every team on campus that competes in the Great Northeast Athletic Conference including eight multi-sport student-athletes.

The Anna Maria College GNAC Academic All-Conference student-athletes are as follows:

 

Baseball

Phil Antonucci                   So.          Revere, Mass

Camden Brown                 Sr.           Gardner, Mass

Trevor Brown                     Sr.           Gardner, Mass

Dan Chambers                   Sr.           Westfield, Mass

Colin Pipkin                         Jr.           Peoria, Ariz.

Mike Tourony                    So.          Douglas, Mass

Adam Twitchell                 So.          Shrewsbury, Mass

 

Men's Basketball

Chris Contento                 Sr.           Marshfield, Mass

Joe Holmes                         Jr.           Shirley, Mass

Matt McCune                    So.          Somerville, Mass

Jack Morgan                       Jr.           Holden, Mass

Mike Rapoza                      So.          Charlton, Mass

 

Men's Cross Country

Darren Belliveau               So.          Baldwinville, Mass

 

Men's Lacrosse

Jerome Ball                         Jr.           Holden, Mass

Brendan Bartlett               So.          Tynsboro, Mass

Kyle Benning                      So.          Puyallup, Wash

Tyler Cheverier                 So.          Windsor, Conn

Andrew Marcotte            Sr.           Plainville, Mass

Paul Schwarz                      Jr.           Staten Island, N.Y.

Brandon Pavoni                So.          Granby, Mass

Dan Rinkus                          Sr.           Harwinton, Conn

Ryan Rockwal                     Jr.           Chicopee, Mass

Jacob Smith                        So.          Belchertown, Mass

 

Men's Soccer

Troy Repekta                     So.          Dudley, Mass

 

Field Hockey

Coley Sarah                         Jr.           Worcester, Mass

Nicole Denver                    Sr.           East Longmeadow, Mass

Danielle Huston                Jr.           Spencer, Mass

Taryn Rebelo                      So.          New Bedford, Mass

Allyson Shaw                      So.          Holden, Mass

Bryanna Tobin                   Sr.           Depp River, Conn

 

Softball

Sabrina Carreira                                Jr.           West Hartford, Conn

Amanda Lemire                 Sr.           Methuen, Mass

Hannah Trudo                    Sr.           Pomfret Center, Conn


Women's Basketball

Gina Houghton                 So.          Paxton, Mass

Kristina Russo                    Sr.           South Windsor, Conn

 

Women's Soccer

Karlyn Brown                     So.          Belmont, N.H.

Clara Cassidy                      Sr.           Saco, Maine

Brittany Decker                                 So.          Dudley, Mass

Ashley Reyes                      So.          Southbridge, Mass

McKenzie Sparling           Jr.           Framingham, Mass

 

Women's Volleyball

Kerri Earle                           Sr.           Danbury, Conn

Rebecca Foti                       Sr.           Bedford, N.H.

 

Multi-sport

Gabby Eldredge                So.          W. Boylston, Mass           Softball/Women's Basketball/Women's Soccer

Victoria Falco                     Jr.           Marlborough, Mass         Softball/Women's Volleyball

Tanner Jakola                     Sr.           Leominster, Mass             Men's Basketball/Baseball

Jackie Lapierre                   Sr.           Worcester, Mass              Softball/Field Hockey

Shannon LeBlanc              So.          Leominster, Mass            Women's Soccer/Women's Cross Country

Kayla Magierowski           Jr.           Brimfield, Mass                 Softball/Field Hockey

Anne Melanson                So.          Grafton, Mass                    Softball/Field Hockey

Kayla Odegaard                 Sr.           Rockland, Mass                 Women's Basketball/Women's Cross Country