Sports Information

2011-12 GNAC All-Academic Team

2011-12 GNAC All-Academic Team

PAXTON, Mass. (July 9) – A total of 37 student-athletes from Anna Maria College were named to the 2011-12 Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) All-Academic Team, it was announced Friday by Assistant Commissioner Dan Campagna.

The squad consists of 618 student-athletes from 14 institutions that have met the following criteria in maintaining a 3.25 cumulative grade point average, completed at least one full season of competition at a GNAC institution and is of sophomore status academically.

The 618 individuals from 16 GNAC sports constitutes the most honored by the conference for the third consecutive academic year and 18 more than the 2010-11 tally.

2011-12 GNAC All-Academic Team

Anna Maria College (37)    
Sandy Acosta (Lawrence, MA) JR Women's Volleyball & Women’s Lacrosse
Melissa Allen (Natick, MA) SO Women's Soccer
Jason Baker (Billerica, MA) JR Men's Lacrosse
Chelsea Blair (Holland, MA) JR Women's Basketball
Michael Blomgren (Auburn, MA) SR Golf
Kristina Breton (Worcester, MA) SR Women's Lacrosse
Cody Brigham  (East Brookfield, MA) JR Men's Soccer
Mackenzie Coakley (Millbury, MA) PG Women's Lacrosse
Kayla Cummings (Auburn, ME) SO Women's Basketball
Brooke Denver (New Britain, CT) JR Women's Basketball
Marlena Donjacour (San Francisco, CA) SO Women's Soccer & Women’s Lacrosse
Dan Freeman (Shrewsbury, MA) SR Men's Cross Country
Luis Frias II (Leicester, MA) JR Men's Basketball
Megan Goddu (Somerset, MA) SR Women's Cross Country
Alexa Hare (North Brookfield, MA) SR Women's Soccer
Julieanne Hartley (Bow, NH) SR Women's Cross Country
Dylan Jarmulowicz (Leicester, MA) SR Golf
Fabienne Jules (Leominster, MA) SO Women's Volleyball
Jake Kardash (New York, NY)  SO Golf
Will Krug (Gales Ferry, CT) SO Baseball
Megan Leyton (Eastham, MA) SO Women's Volleyball
Nicole Luce (Milford, MA) SO Softball & Women’s Cross Country
Ashley Maryyanek (Boylston, MA) SR Women's Soccer
Lissa McClennan (Windsor, VT) SO Women's Cross Country
Monica Merchant (Leicester, MA) JR Women's Lacrosse
Rose Murphy (Worcester, MA) JR Women's Cross Country
Jacob Parker (Templeton, MA) SO Men's Lacrosse
Zach Rafferty (Worcester, MA) SR Baseball
Nichole Robbie (Bellingham, MA) SR Women's Volleyball
Lauren Sale  (New York, NY) SO Women's Cross Country
William Sangster (Warick, RI) JR Men's Cross Country
Katie Schebel (Ludlow, MA) SR Women's Lacrosse
Dave Sheridian (Auburn, MA) JR Men's Cross Country
Jesse Simonson (Leicester, MA) JR Golf
Chris Summers (Long Valley, NJ) JR Men's Lacrosse
Adam Williamson (Spencer, MA) SR Men's Tennis
Emily Williamson (Spencer, MA) SO Women's Tennis