Sports Information

AMCATS Hold Athletic Awards Banquet

AMCATS Hold Athletic Awards Banquet

The Anna Maria College Athletic Department held its annual end-of-season banquet on Tuesday, May 6 to celebrate the student-athletes accomplishments both on and off the field.

 

In 2013-14 the AMCATS garnered three post-season selections, celebrated a NECC Field Hockey Championship and qualified for the NCAA tournament. There were two student-athletes selected as Player of the Year, one Rookie of the Year and one Defensive Player of the Year. Thirty-Eight athletes earned various All-Conference accolades, while women’s soccer, men’s volleyball and women’s lacrosse each captured the GNAC Team Sportsmanship Award.

 

Below are the 2013-14 AMCAT major award winners as well as the individual team coaches and MVP award winners.

 

To view the 2013-14 AMCAT season highlight slideshow, click here.

Senior Scholar Athlete     Emily Williamson (Tennis)  
AMCAT Team Academic Award  Women’s Cross-Country  
Stephen C. Washkevich Award Trafficia Warburton (Jr., Basketball)  
  Dillon George (So., Tennis)  
Nancy Naroian Award Alexandra Rodriguez (Sr., Volleyball)  
Ray LeBoeuf Jr. Sportsmanship Award  Kayla Cummings (Sr., Volleyball)  
Female Rookie of the Year Award Kaitlyn Moran (Fr., Field Hockey/Softball)  
Male Rookie of the Year Award Gregory McGoldrick (Fr., Football/Baseball)  
Senior Award Shannon Looney (Field Hockey)  
  Jordan Koehler (Football)  
Male Athlete of the Year Robert Small (Sr., Football)  
Female Athlete of the Year     

Kyle Dalbec (So., Field Hockey)

 

 

 

 
TEAM AWARDS COACHES MVP
Women's Cross-Country Danielle Reifowitz Maureen Moore
Field Hockey Nicole Morrison

Shannon Looney

Football    
Offensive MVP:   Robert Small
Defensive MVP:   Jordan Koehler
Special Teams MVP:   Chris Bettano

Coaches Award:

Matt Levasseur  
Coaches Award: Greg Caldwell  
Coaches Award: Steve Hart  
Golf Thomas Randell Christopher Gosselin
Men's Soccer Bryan Blomgren Christopher Mattioli
Women’s Soccer Sarah Fogg Rebecca Krasowski
Women’s Tennis          Jessica Gautieri Victoria Minotti
Women’s Volleyball Alexandra Rodriguez   Jacqueline Clinton
Men’s Basketball Joseph Barillo  

Quantez Franklin

Women’s Basketball    Taylor Walker Trafficia Warburton
Men’s Volleyball Gavyn Torres Peter Griffenkranz
Baseball Carlos Ortiz Joshua Creamer
Men’s Lacrosse Rodrigo Henriques Lucas Stralka
Women’s Lacrosse Bridget Larsen Brittany Jackson
Men’s Tennis Tyler Crabb Dillon George
Softball Kayla Garczynski Justine Lalonde

 

4-Year Commitment Award Recipients:

Men’s Lacrosse (1)

  • Rodrigo Henriques

 

Men’s Soccer (2)

  • Justin Hyland
  • Joe Cotrona

 

Field Hockey (1)

  • Shannon Looney

 

Men’s Basketball (1)

  • Joseph Barillo

 

Baseball (2)

  • John Sullivan
  • Carlos Ortiz

Women’s Cross-Country (1)

  • Rose Murphy

 

Women’s Tennis (3)

  • Emily Williamson
  • Victoria Minotti
  • Kelly Blake

 

Volleyball (2)

  • Alexandra Rodriguez
  • Megan Leyton

 

Football (20)

  • Robert Small
  • Demetri Underwood
  • Donnell Chism
  • Timothy Ray
  • Joshua Otero
  • Tony Valente
  • Jordan Koehler
  • Mike Joseph
  • Kevin Rivera
  • Dylan Bedard
  • Jacob Young
  • Brian Conneely
  • Stephen Hart
  • Quincy Thomas
  • Patrick Driscoll
  • Gregory Caldwell
  • Corey VanDeventer
  • Joe Williams
  • Taylor Ewen
  • Casey Gogeun