Sports Information

45 Student-Athletes Earn GNAC Accolades

45 Student-Athletes Earn GNAC Accolades

Paxton, Mass. – Anna Maria College has placed 45 student-athletes on the Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) All-Academic Team for the 2013-14 academic calendar year.

The squad consists of 765 student-athletes from 12 full-time and 13 associate member institutions that have met the following criteria in maintaining a 3.25 cumulative grade point average, completed at least one full season of competition at a GNAC institution and is of sophomore status academically.

Congratulations to this year’s recipients!

Anna Maria College (45)    
Ashley Anderson (Palmer, MA) SO Softball
Corey Andrade (Mashpee, MA)  JR Baseball
Kelly Blake (Southbridge, MA) SR Women's Tennis
Eric Boll (Millbury, MA) SR Men's Tennis
Jacqueline Clinton (Walpole, MA) JR Women's Volleyball
Joe Cotrona (Southbridge, MA) SR Men's Soccer
Kayla Cummings (Auburn, ME) SR Women's Volleyball
Ryan Dirienzo (North Granby, CT) SO Men's Lacrosse
Kelsey Donnelly (Lakeville, MA)   JR Cross-Country
Shannon Donovan (Marlborough, MA) SO Women's Lacrosse
Katelyn Edelson (Berlin, CT) SO Women's Tennis
Jonathan Gallardo (Marlborough, MA)  SR  Men's Volleyball
Michael Gorman (Methuen, MA) JR Men's Basketball
Nicole Goudreau (Harrisville, RI) JR Women's Tennis
Alyssa Haberman (Boca Raton, FL) SO Women's Basketball, Volleyball
Elizabeth Haggerty (Charlton, MA) SO Softball
Brittany Jackson (Mamaroneck, NY) SO Women's Lacrosse, Volleyball
Antoinette Jean-Louis (Avon, MA) SO Women's Basketball
David Julian (Sterling, MA) JR Baseball
Ashling Keegan (Rutland, MA)  JR Women's Lacrosse
Michael Kilcoyne (Worcester, MA) JR Baseball
Matthew Kozlowski (Seymour, CT) SO Men's Volleyball
Elliot Kuzma (East Haven, CT)  SO Men's Soccer
Justine Lalonde (Shirley, NY) JR Softball
Brianna LaRegina (Troy, NY) SO Women's Volleyball
Jeffrey LaRochelle (Plainville, MA) SO Men's Volleyball
Matthew Leahey (Rutland, MA)  SO Baseball
Megan Leyton (Eastham, MA) SR Women's Volleyball
Nichole Lowe (Saugus, MA) JR Softball
Nicole Luce (Milford, MA) SR Cross-Country
Elizabeth MacLennan (Harvard, MA)  SR Cross-Country
Samantha Miller (Dudley, MA) SO Softball
Rose Murphy (Worcester, MA) SR Cross-Country
Connor O'Leary (Marlborough, MA) SO  Men's Basketball
Jacob Parker (Baldwinville, MA)  SR Men's Lacrosse
Brandi Pasternack (North Brookfield, MA) SO Women's Basketball 
Danielle Pilotte (Manchester, NH) JR Women's Lacrosse
Alexandra Rodriquez (Puerto Rico) SR Women's Volleyball
Mitchell Rogers (Brookfield, MA) JR Golf
Freya Sprous (Ware, MA) SO Women's Tennis
Cristina Turley (Waterford, CT)     JR
Softball, Women's Soccer
Angela Vousboukis (Swampscott, MA) SO Softball
Rex Wall (Osterville, MA) SR Men's Lacrosse
Calvin Weeks (Glen Ellyn, IL) JR Men's Tennis
Emily Williamson (Spencer, MA) SR Women's Tennis

 

 

Click here for a full list of the GNAC All-Academic Team