Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Leahey Named to GNAC All-Conference Second Team

Leahey Named to GNAC All-Conference Second Team

WINTHROP, Mass.—Senior Matthew Leahey (Rutland, Mass.) of the Anna Maria College baseball team was named to the Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) All-Conference Second Team, as announced by the league office on Monday.

The AMCATS' lone senior was the definition of a workhorse, as he appeared in all 37 games and saw time at first base, third base, on the mound, and as the team's designated hitter.

Leahey led the team to their best conference record since 2013 on the strength of a .331 batting average. He notched 41 hits on the season, including 15 for extra bases, while batting in a team-leading 25 runs and scoring himself 21 times.

He had his best game at the plate on April 2nd against Elms, when he batted 4-for-4 with a double, two runs batted in, and a run scored. On the mound, his best performance was a four-hit complete-game victory over Norwich on April 20th.

Wes Hurty of Lasell was named the GNAC Player of the Year, while Suffolk swept the remaining major awards—Worth Walrod as Pitcher of the Year, Jake Frasca as Rookie of the Year, and Anthony Del Prete as the league's top coach.

Anna Maria's Nick Feola (North Providence, R.I.) was also honored by the GNAC as a member of the league's All-Sportsmanship team.

The AMCATS concluded the 2016 campaign with a split with Johnson & Wales on April 30th. The team posted a 9-28 overall record and a 5-9 record in conference play, their best league finish since 2013's 7-9 season. 

2016 GNAC All-Conference

First Team
C – Wes Hurty, Lasell
INF – Dan Gagnon, Lasell
INF – Taylor Black, Rivier
INF – Drew Carter, Suffolk
INF – Jon Lapolla, Suffolk
OF – Skylar Beckerman, Lasell
OF – Taylor Reuillard, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
OF – Brady Chant, Suffolk
DH – Kevin Belskie, Suffolk
UTIL – Taylor Black, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
P – Jake Marchesseault, Johnson & Wales (RI)
P – Worth Walrod, Suffolk

Second Team
C – Nic Lops, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
INF – Matthew Leahy, Anna Maria
INF – Tyler Ferdinand, Rivier
INF – Max McCoomb, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
INF – Jake Frasca, Suffolk
OF – Dave Matthews, Johnson & Wales (RI)
OF – Dennis Meehan, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
OF – Rob Marks, Suffolk
DH – Jameson Collins, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
UTIL – Brian Baker, Norwich
P – Corey McNamara, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
P – Kevin Sinatra, Suffolk

Third Team
C – Mike Saia, Albertus Magnus
INF – Justin Poirier, Albertus Magnus
INF – Ryan Cabral, Johnson & Wales (RI)
INF – Lou Umberto, Johnson & Wales (RI)
INF – Jacob Rayner, Rivier
OF – Rob Ballinger, Johnson & Wales (RI)
OF – Kevin Lynch, Norwich
OF – Seth Coiley, Suffolk
DH – Brett Sherron, Lasell
UTIL – Hector Coscione, Lasell
P – Josh Partridge, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
P – Kyle Turner, Suffolk

Player of the Year – Wes Hurty, Lasell
Pitcher of the Year –
Worth Walrod, Suffolk
Rookie of the Year –
Jake Frasca, Suffolk
Coach of the Year –
Anthony Del Prete, Suffolk
Institutional Sportsmanship Award –
Norwich University 

Gold Glove Team
C – Wes Hurty, Lasell
1B – Jon Lapolla, Suffolk
2B – Jordan Pilarski, Johnson & Wales (RI)
3B – Drew Carter, Suffolk
SS – Max McCoomb, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
OF – Rob Ballinger, Johnson & Wales (RI)
OF – Taylor Reuillard, Saint Joseph's (Me.)
OF – Brady Chant, Suffolk
P – Lane Compton, Johnson & Wales (RI)

All-Sportsmanship Team
Ted Gravel, Albertus Magnus
Nick Feola, Anna Maria
Tom Elkow, Johnson & Wales (RI)
Skylar Beckerman, Lasell
Brian Whaley, Norwich
Mauro Da Silva, Rivier
Cejay Suarez , Saint Joseph's (Me.)
Luke Ronchi, Suffolk