MEN’S SOCCER: Francis named to GNAC All-Sportsmanship Team

MEN’S SOCCER: Francis named to GNAC All-Sportsmanship Team

                PAXTON, Mass. – The Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) announced its All-Conference selections and other major award winners on Monday. Freshman Connor Francis (Colchester, Conn./Bacon Academy) of the Men's Soccer team was named to the All-Sportsmanship team to earn Anna Maria recognition in this season's selections.

                A freshman midfielder, Francis started all 17 games for the AMCATS in his rookie campaign, registering two assists. He was a solid all-around player who was a key contributor in the midfield as well as defensively.

                Complete list of All-Conference selections:

First Team 

F – Salah Oumorou, Albertus Magnus

F – Juan Brenes, Mount Ida

F – Brett Mattos, Saint Joseph's (Me.)

M – Teagan Drake, Johnson & Wales (RI)

M – Jozef Jennings, Johnson & Wales (RI)

M – Camilo Estrada, Norwich

M – JoJo Strobino, Saint Joseph's (Me.)

B – Robert Hayman, Johnson & Wales (RI)

B – Matt Mazzola, Norwich

B – Dalton Gaumer, Saint Joseph's (Me.)

GK – Blake Mullen, Saint Joseph's (Me.)


Second Team 

F – Derek Triana, Regis (Mass.)

F – Trevor Lopes, Saint Joseph's (Me.)

F – Christian Restrepo, Suffolk

M – Jared Barroso, Mount Ida

M – Colin Lozito, Norwich

M – Jared Barroso, Mount Ida

M – Litchie Barbosa, Regis (Mass.)

B – Riley McNicholas, Johnson & Wales (RI)

B – Noah Robinson, Saint Joseph's (Me.)

B – Jackson Taylor, Saint Joseph's (Me.)

GK – Nicholas Mancini, Johnson & Wales (RI)


Third Team 

F – Luke Gleadle, Norwich

F – Mitchell Duncan, Saint Joseph's (Me.)

F – James Fisher, Suffolk

M – Justyn Broderick, Albertus Magnus

M – Jonathan Santos, Mount Ida

M – Staige Davis, Norwich

M – Jordan Casey, Suffolk

B – David Quaye, Emmanuel (Mass.)

B – Christian Martins, Mount Ida

B – Greg Zydanowicz, Norwich

GK – Brendan Germano, Norwich


Offensive Player of the Year – Brett Mattos, Saint Joseph's (Me.)

Defensive Player of the Year – Dalton Gaumer, Saint Joseph's (Me.)

Goalkeeper of the Year – Blake Mullen, Saint Joseph's (Me.)

Rookie of the Year – Salah Oumorou, Albertus Magnus

Coach of the Year – Adrian Dubois, Saint Joseph's (Maine)

Institutional Sportsmanship Award – Rivier University


All-Sportsmanship Team 

Ritchy Jean-Pierre, Albertus Magnus (Sr., Fairfield, Conn.)

Connor Francis, Anna Maria (Fr., Colchester, Conn.)

Jason Miech, Emmanuel (Sr., Coventry, R.I.)

Robert Hayman, Johnson & Wales (Jr., Tomkins Cove , N.Y.)

Connor Wall, Lasell (Jr., East Hampton, Conn.)

Jeremy Sayers, Mount Ida (Sr., Portsmouth, N.H.)

Matt Hilton, Norwich (Jr., Colorado Springs, Colo.)

Collin Thurston, Regis (Mass.) (Sr., Temecula, Calif.)

Ahmed Abdelaziz, Rivier (Jr., Nashua, N.H.)

Nicholas Seta, Saint Joseph's (ME) (Jr., Hampton, N.H.)

Jackson Hines, Suffolk (So., Bristol, Conn.)


* * *